Schedule

Conference Program

  • Sunday24/9/2017
  • Monday25/9/2017
  • Tuesday26/9/2017
  • Wednesday27/9/2017
  • Thursday28/9/2017
15:00

Registration

17:00

Welcome and Introductory Remarks

Welcome to DNA repair conference


Gianluca Tell
Welcome and Introductory Remarks
Alberto Felice De Toni
Institutional Welcomes
17:50

Opening Plenary/Keynote Lecture


Eugenia Dogliotti
Opening Keynote Introduction
Tomas Lindahl
Enzymatic surveillance of DNA instability
19:30

Buffet

(sponsored by the Organizers) for the Invited speakers and paying Registrants


Spouse program

Optional and fee-paying with limited availability

11:30 – 12:30

Guided visits to historical Udine

8:30

Session 1 - Replication Stress

10:40

Coffee break


11:10

Session 2 - DNA editing: Mechanisms underlying mutational signatures in human cancers


Robert W. Sobol
Session Chair
Ludmil Alexandrov
Signatures of mutational processes in human cancer
David M. Wilson III
Repair mechanisms for endogenous DNA damage
Samuel H. Wilson
Modulating the DNA polymerase reaction equilibrium through chemical biology
12:40

Speakers chosen from submitted abstracts


Nima Mosammaparast
The ASCC complex mediates a ubiquitin-dependent signaling axis specific for ALKBH-mediated demethylation repair
Alex Pines
TRIC chaperonin control transcription after UV damage by regulating Cockayne Syndrome protein A
13:00

Lunch - provided


14:30

Session 3 - Regulatory mechanisms of RNA functions in genome stability


Gianluca Tell
Session Chair
Martin A.M. Reijns
Genome-embedded ribonucleotides: the good, the bad and the ugly
Francesca Storici
DNA repair by template RNA
Fabrizio d’Adda di Fagagna
The role of non non-coding RNA in the DNA damage response
Hilde Nilsen
Implication of SMUG1 RNA processing activity for telomere maintenance
16:30

Coffee break


17:00

Poster session


19:00

Dinner - on your own


Spouse program

Optional and fee-paying with limited availability

11:30

Guided visits to historical Udine

17:45

Guided visits to historical Udine

8:30

Session 4 - Non-canonical action and novel regulators of DNA repair

10:30

Coffee break


11:00

Session 5 - DNA damage, epigenetics and DNA repair


David M. Wilson III
Session Chair
Roderick J. O’Sullivan
Interrogating the mechanism of Alternative Lengthening of Telomeres
Gaëlle Legube
Chromosome and chromatin dynamics during DNA double strand break repair
Primo Schär
DNA repair mediated DNA demethylation generates site-directed chromatin plasticity
Boris Pfander
Chromatin constitutes a bottleneck in the response to double strand breaks
13:00

Lunch - provided at the Cafeteria of ‘Renati Campus’


14:30

Session 6 - Stability of the genome in aging and non-neoplastic disease


Eugenia Dogliotti
Session Chair
Björn Schumacher
Non-cell-autonomous regulation of the DNA damage response
Tohru Minamino
A critical role of cellular senescence in metabolic and cardiovascular disease
Vilhelm Bohr
DNA damage, neurodegeneration and mitochondrial dysfunction
Pier Giorgio Mastroberardino
DNA damage and repair in chronic neurodegeneration
16:30

Coffee break


17:00

Poster session


19:00

Dinner - on your own


Spouse program

Optional and fee-paying with limited availability

8:00 – 19:00

Visit to the Roman city of Aquileia and to the “Miramare Castle”

11:30

Guided visits to historical Udine

17:45

Guided visits to historical Udine

8:30

Session 7 - Advanced technologies for analysis of DNA repair and the DNA damage response

10:10

Speakers chosen from submitted abstracts


Altaf Wani
Regulation of post-repair restoration of epigenetic chromatin mark
Olga Lavrik
Protein-protein interactions operating in base excision DNA repair
10:30

Coffee break


11:00

Session 8 - Poly(ADP-ribosyl)ation in the DNA damage response: Pre-clinical and translational aspects


Alexander Bürkle
Session Chair
Françoise Dantzer
Poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase 3 (PARP3) in genome integrity and beyond
Haico Van Attikum
Regulation and dynamics of DNA repair in a chromatin context
Conchita Vens
Towards radiotherapy and PARP inhibitor combination: mechanism and clinical aspects
12:40

Speakers chosen from submitted abstracts


Muralidhar Hegde
New Mechanism of Genome damage and Repair defects in motor neuron disease: Role of TDP-43
Sathya Balachander
Ribose-seq upgraded: a robust technique to map ribonucleotides incorporated in any genomic DNA
13:00

Lunch - provided at the Cafeteria of ‘Renati Campus’


14:00

Planned trip to the UNESCO World Heritage Sites: Aquileia and Cividale


18:30

Dinner partially sponsored by the Organizers

Location: Villa DeClaricini (http://www.declaricini.it/)


8:30

Session 9 - Defects in the DNA damage response as targets for personalized therapeutic approaches

10:30

Coffee break


11:00

Session 10 – Cell type and DNA damage specificity in DNA repair


Eugenia Dogliotti
Session Chair
Leona D. Samson
Cell Specific Responses to Alkylation and Inflammation
Bruce Demple
Crosslinks produced during attempted DNA repair
Bernd Kaina
DNA repair and death regulation in human myeloid immune cells
12:40

Speakers chosen from submitted abstracts


13:00

Lunch - provided at the Cafeteria of ‘Renati Campus’


14:30

Closing Plenary


Robert W. Sobol
Closing Keynote Introduction
Philip C. Hanawalt
From Repair Replication to R-loops in half-a-century
15:40

Public announcement of the names of the Travel Fellowships awardees for best Poster Presentation


16:00

Thank you


Gianluca Tell
Closing remarks

Spouse program

Optional and fee-paying with limited availability

11:30

Guided visits to historical Udine

17:45

Guided visits to historical Udine